Privacy Policy

We are Aldique Limited (referred to as Aldique, we, us and our in this Privacy Policy), a company incorporated in England and Wales under registration number 11787731. Our registered office is at 1-4 Argyll Street, London, United Kingdom, W1F 7LD.

The information set out in this Privacy Policy is provided to individuals whose personal data we process (you or your) as data controller, in compliance with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR).

  1. Data controller details
    1. We are the data controller in relation to the processing of the personal information that you provide to us. Our contact details are as follows:
      1. Address: 1-4 Argyll Street, London, United Kingdom, W1F 7LD
      2. Email address: info@aldique.com (please include “Personal Data Request” in your subject heading to ensure it receives the correct attention).
  2. How we collect your information
    1. Generally, the information we hold about you comes from the way that you engage with us, for example by doing any of the following:
      1. purchasing products via our website;
      2. contacting us via our website;
      3. contacting us offline, for example by telephone, SMS, email or by post; and
      4. interacting with us using social media.
  3. Information we collect and purpose for processing
    1. The types of personal data that we may collect, use, store and transfer about you are as follows:

      Contact information

      1. We may receive contact information such as your name, email address and telephone address:
        1. where you purchase products via our website;
        2. if you send an enquiry to us such as feedback regarding our site or a complaint (whether by email or other means). We will use your information solely for the purposes of processing and responding to any requests made by you;
        3. if you subscribe to any newsletter or surveys or other marketing activities we may operate from time to time; and
        4. if you comment or participate within any blog forums or review platforms within our site from time to time.  

        Cookies and other web tracking technology

      2. We may use “cookies” and other anonymous web tracking technologies such as “web beacon” and “pixel tags”) implemented by us or by third party service providers. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is sent to your device when you visit our site, allowing our site to recognise your browser if you revisit it. Cookies may store your online preferences and other information about the interaction you make in the site. Please refer to our Cookie Policy  for more information about the type of cookies used and how we use cookies/tracking technologies within our site.
    2. We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.
  4. Legal grounds for processing your information
    1. We process and use your personal data only in accordance with data protection laws. Our legal grounds for processing your data will typically be based one or more of the grounds set out below.

      For the performance of a contract (Article 6(1)(b) GDPR)

    2. By placing any order with us, you agree to comply with our Terms of Sale. The personal data we hold about you will be used in order to fulfil your order in accordance with the Terms of Sale and in order to monitor your compliance with such terms.

      Compliance with a legal obligation (Article 6(1)(c) GDPR)

    3. We may use your personal data in order to prevent fraud or to comply with any other legal or regulatory requirements (such as addressing complaints from users or authorities).

      Where we have obtained your consent (Article 6(1)(a) GDPR)

    4. In certain circumstances (and in accordance with data protection legislation), we will only collect and process your personal information and/or special categories of personal information if you have provided consent for us to do so. For example:
      1. market analysis and emails: we will only send marketing emails to you if we have your consent to do so; and
      2. cookies and other web tracking technologies: your consent will be required in order for us to collect cookies or information via other tracking technologies such as pixels.

      If we do so, we will provide you with full details of the information that we would like and the reason we need it, so that you can carefully consider whether you wish to consent. You should be aware that you are available to withdraw your consent at any time (see further details below).

  5. Third party sites

    Our website may, from time to time, contain links to third party websites and services which may be accessed directly via the hyperlinks provided. Such third party websites may request certain personal data from you such as your name, email address and phone number. Please note that such information will be collected by the relevant third party website operator or owner and will not be accessed or processed by us. For further information with regards to how such personal data will be used, you should refer to the privacy policy of the relevant third party site.

  6. Children’s personal data

    Please note that our site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18 years old. Accordingly, we do not intend to collect personal data from anyone we know to be under 18 and if we become aware that we have collected such personal data, we will use commercially reasonable endeavours to delete such data as soon as possible. If you believe that we may be processing any such data, please contact us (see contact details above).

  7. Sharing your information
    1. Please note that personal information we are holding about you may be shared with and processed by:
      1. regulators, fraud prevention agencies or other third parties for the purposes of monitoring and/or enforcing our compliance with any legal and regulatory obligations, including statutory or regulatory reporting or the detection or prevention of unlawful acts;
      2. any third party in the context of actual or threatened legal proceedings, provided we can do so lawfully (for example in response to a court order);
      3. other parties and/or their professional advisers involved in a matter where required as part of the conduct of the services; 
      4. our own professional advisers and auditors for the purpose of seeking professional advice or to meet our audit responsibilities;
      5. our service providers and agents (including their subcontractors) or third parties which process information on our behalf (e.g. internet service and data storage and security platform providers, our bank, payment processing providers and those organisations we engage to help us send communications to you) so that they may help us to provide you with the applications, products, services and information you have requested; and
      6. another organisation to whom we may transfer our agreement with you or if we sell or buy (or negotiate to sell or buy) our business or any of our assets (provided that adequate protections and safeguards are in place).
    2. Please note that we may include links within our site to third party social media providers such as Facebook and Twitter, but we will not share your information with such providers without your consent.
  8. International transfers

    We will not transfer personal data relating to you to a country which is outside the European Economic Area (EEA) unless:

    1. the country or recipient is covered by an adequacy decision of the Commission under GDPR Article 45;
    2. appropriate safeguards have been put in place which meet the requirements of GDPR Article 46 (for example using the European Commission’s Standard Model Clauses for transfers of personal data outside the EEA); or
    3. one of the derogations for specific situations under GDPR Article 49 is applicable to the transfer.  These include (in summary):
      1. the transfer is necessary to perform, or to form, a contract to which we are a party:
        1. with you; or
        2. with a third party where the contract is in your interests;
      2. the transfer is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
      3. you have provided your explicit consent to the transfer; or
      4. the transfer is of a limited nature, and is necessary for the purpose of our compelling legitimate interests.
  9. Retention of personal data
    1. We have systems in place to periodically review and delete data that is no longer being used by us for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Unless we are required or permitted by law to hold on to your data for a specific retention period, we will only hold your personal information within our systems for a period of 12 months since your last interaction with us. 
    2. Where we no longer need your personal information, we will dispose of it in a secure manner.
    3. In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see your legal rights at paragraph 10 below for further information.
    4. In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.
  10. Your rights in respect of your personal data
    1. You have certain rights under existing data protection laws, including the right to (upon written request) access a copy of your personal data that we are processing. In accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the GDPR:
      1. you will have the following rights:
        1. right to access: the right to request certain information about, access to and copies of the personal information about you that we are holding (please note that you are entitled to request one copy of the personal information that we hold about you at no cost, but for any further copies, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee based on administration costs); and
        2. right to rectification: the right to have your personal information rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete; and
      2. in certain circumstances, you will also have the following rights:
        1. right to erasure/“right to be forgotten”: the right to withdraw your consent to our processing of the data (if the legal basis for processing is based on your consent) and the right to request that we delete or erase your personal information from our systems (however, this will not apply if we are required to hold on to the information for compliance with any legal obligation or if we require the information to establish or defend any legal claim);
        2. right to restriction of use of your information: the right to stop us from using your personal information or limit the way in which we can use it;
        3. right to data portability: the right to request that we return any information you have provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, or that we send it directly to another company, where technically feasible; and
        4. right to object: the right to object to our use of your personal information including where we use it for our legitimate interests or for marketing purposes.
    2. If you have subscribed to marketing communications from us, you have the right to unsubscribe from such communications at any time by following the link in the footer of the last email you received from us or by sending your request with detailed instructions to us (see contact details above).
    3. Please note that if you withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information for purposes set out in our Privacy Policy, we may not be able to provide you with access to all or certain parts of our site.
    4. If you consider our use of your personal information to be unlawful, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office. Please see further information on their website: www.ico.org.uk
  11. Automatic decision making

    We do not make decisions based solely on automated data processing, including profiling.

  12. Security
    1. We keep your information protected by taking appropriate technical and organisational measures to guard against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage.
    2. However, while we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information which is transmitted via an internet or similar connection. It is important that all details of any username, password and/or other identification information created to access our servers are kept confidential by you and should not be disclosed to or shared with anyone.
  13. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, for example to keep it up to date, to implement minor technical adjustments and improvements or to comply with legal requirements. We will always update this Privacy Policy on our site, so please try to read it when you visit the site (the “last updated” reference tells you when we last updated our Privacy Policy).

Last updated: September 2020